Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Mamica Ltd T/A The Firm (Knows after as The Firm) collect from you, or that you provide to us (via several sources such as our own website, any other, job boards, direct emails, social networks, and events) will be processed by us. Read this policy carefully to understand The Firm's practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us or please contact us to have your data removed.

The Controller of your Data

The Firm is registered as a data controller in the Republic of Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data. The Firm will deal with the office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters. At The Firm, we promise that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also commit to you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

The Firm collects and uses your personal information to perform recruitment functions/services you have requested. Personal Data will generally consist of your name, contact details and other information contained in your CV.

The Personal Data that we collect and process will vary depending on whether you are a Candidate or a Client. Each of these is outlined below.

Candidate

The Personal Data will be collected, stored, processed, used and disclosed by The Firm to:

Client Contact

To enable The Firm to provide recruitment services to your employer, we will process and store client contacts details, which would include name, address, work contact details, job title. Once added to our contact database, you will at all times have the ability to be deleted and/or to opt out from electronic communication.

Who Can Access your Data?

The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in The Firm. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area.

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Existing Data Information with The Firm

We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.

Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. If you wish you data to be removed from our database please email us on jobs@thefirm.ie to request all such deletions and these will be actioned within five working days. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal. We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While The Firm takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Mamica Ltd T/A The Firm accepts no liability should this occur.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our websites to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform in advance you by email, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.

This privacy policy is effective from 1st May 2018

The Firm G.D.P.R. Policy

17th May 2018

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. It's a set of rules that are consistent across all EU member states regarding Data Protection. It came into effect on May 25th 2018. It is an EU regulation, which means that it will be binding on all EU countries. Any company that uses personal data from any EU citizens is affected and must comply

The Firm's designate Data Protection Officer is Kieran Moore and we have carried out an audit on how we capture and processes and store personal data from candidates and clients.

The Firm (Data Controllers) accept candidate's (Data Subjects) personal data contained in their CV by email and we store these CVs onto our system database as MS word documents and they are protected by licensed Microsoft 365 cloud-based storage. Candidates freely give us their personal data solely for the purposes of recruitment only. Any data on background checks are stored and protected on our cloud based MS365 and are gathered after clear and intelligible consent is given by our candidates.

Any data that we have on clients contact details (email addresses, phone numbers etc.) is similarly protected through our licensed MS365 cloud-based database. Client freely give us their data solely for the purposes of contacting them while recruiting candidates to vacancies within their organisations.

All paper copies of candidate CVs and signed registration forms given to us are kept safely locked in our Dublin offices. Any candidate that have been inactive for more than six years will have their paper CV shredded and the electronic copies are deleted from our system. Should any candidate or client wish to withdraw consent to The Firm holding personal data, simply email jobs@thefirm.ie and ask that all forms of person date be deleted and they will be within five working days.

The Firm policy is to be both clear and transparent on how and where and for how long any personal data is stored or processed on both candidates and clients.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×